Effective from: 07/03/18

We take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Statement explains what personal information we collect and how we use it.

We know there’s probably other things you’d rather be doing. But we recommend you read this through carefully – and get in touch with us if you have any questions about it.

  1. About London and Country (L&C) and how can you contact us

    This document includes important information about how we use your personal data. If you want to talk to us more about it, you can get in touch using the details below.

    L&C has its corporate HQ in Bath. You can find out more about us on our website at www.landc.co.uk

    L&C is responsible for processing the personal information you provide to us and is registered with the Information Commissioners Office in the UK under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (registration number Z6282085).

    To find out more information about the data protection act please visit: https://ico.org.uk/, or if there’s anything you’re unsure about in this Privacy Policy, feel free to contact us at Andrew.Boyd@landc.co.uk

  2. What information we collect

    We’re serious about protecting your personal information. Please read on to find out what information we’ll need from you and how we look after it, including our Cookies policy.

    To give you the best service possible (online and otherwise), we’ll need to ask you for certain personal information. And if you use our secure services, we’ll also use this information for security, identification and verification purposes.

    When you access our website, we’ll also collect information about the devices you’re using – or ask third parties to do this for us. As this involves using technologies such as cookies, (which you’ve probably seen pop-up messages about whenever you use a website), please read our Cookies policy.

    Rest assured, we only ever collect information that helps us provide our services to you. We will keep your information for as long as is needed and only for the following purposes:

    • legitimate business activities
    • statutory or legal obligations
    • auditing and regulatory purposes

    We sometimes need to pass your information on to third parties who provide services to us. We do this on the understanding that they care for your information as carefully as we do, keep it confidential and use it only for the agreed purposes above.

    So that we can offer you the best service throughout your relationship with us (either now or in the future), we’ll hold your personal information securely in our systems. This will include any information provided by you or others (for example, if you’re making a joint application) in various ways, including (but not limited to):

    • in applications, emails and letters, during telephone calls and conversations in our offices, when registering for services, in customer surveys, when you participate in competitions and promotions, when using our company websites, and during financial reviews and interviews.
    • from analysis (including the creation of profiles used to uniquely identify you when you use our online, mobile and telephony services) which are used to help us combat fraud and other illegal activity; and
    • information London and Country receives from or through other organisations (for example, credit reference agencies, mortgage lenders, insurance companies, comparison websites, social networks, and fraud prevention agencies) whether in the course of providing products and services to you or otherwise, and from information we gather from your use of and interaction with our internet and the devices you use to access them.

    Updating your details

    If you tell us about changes to your personal details, we’ll update your records in our database for you. But if you’ve opened an account or policy with another organisation that we introduced you to, you’ll need to contact them personally to make updates.

    Contact information

    When you make an enquiry with us about any of the services we offer, we’ll ask you to provide some contact information. This may include some or all of the following:

    • full name
    • previous names
    • current home address
    • previous residential addresses
    • date of birth
    • landline and mobile phone number
    • email address


    If you apply for a mortgage through us, we’ll ask you for your direct debit details to pass onto your chosen lender so that they can collect your mortgage payments.

    If the product you’ve applied for carries a cost – for example, a valuation fee – we’ll ask you to provide payment information such as your debit card or credit card details.


    To help make sure it’s only you who can access your personal account, we’ll ask you to set up some security information that only you will know.

    Sensitive personal data

    For products such as insurance, we’ll need to collect and process information that the Data Protection Act defines as “sensitive”. This includes details about your health and any criminal convictions you have. If we need to ask for anything like this, we’ll always explain what information we require and why. Rest assured, we’ll always process and store this information securely.

    Joint applicants

    If you give personal information about someone else (such as a joint applicant), then it’s really important to make sure you have their permission to do so.

    If someone gives information about you – or you give us details about someone else – we may add it to the personal information we already hold about you or them. This will only be used in the ways we describe in this privacy notice.

    Using our website

    To use parts of our website you’ll have to first fill out a registration form and choose a password. The registration form will ask for contact information such as your name and email address. We use this information to protect your personal information.,

    London & Country Mortgages is the sole owner of the information collected via our website (www.landc.co.uk) and also any information you provide in relation to an enquiry when you speak to one of our agents.

    Your data together with that of other L&C users may be aggregated for the building of statistical and analytical tables. At no time will your data be individually identifiable in such tables.

    Even with security measures in place, it’s important to remember that the internet is not 100% secure. This means we can’t guarantee the security of any information you send us online. We’re also not responsible for any loss or damage you or others may suffer as a result of losing the confidentiality of your information.

    Details we collect about how you use our website

    When you visit our website or use our online services, we collect certain data automatically. This may include (but isn’t limited to) the following:

    • how you connect to the internet (including your IP address)
    • how you use our site, for example your screen resolution and browser data stored on your device (such as cookies – see our Cookies policy for more on this)
    • information about the device software you use, such as your internet browser
    • location data such as the city or region of the IP address you used when accessing our online services.

    Recording phone calls

    So that we can offer you the best possible customer service, we may monitor or record our phone calls with you. This helps us check we’ve done what you asked us to do correctly, resolve any queries or issues and train our staff to provide a quality service. We also monitor phone calls for regulatory purposes and to help detect and prevent fraud and other crimes.

  3. How we use your information

    We want to give all our customers the best standard of service we can. So we use your personal information to make our products and services as effective as possible. Read on to find out all the ways in which we do this.

    Storing your personal information helps us improve our products, services and the ways in which we offer them to you – in lots of different ways.

    Enabling you to access our website and use our services

    We’ll need to use your information to accept you as a new or returning customer.

    Letting you know about significant changes to our products, terms or privacy policy

    If there are any significant changes to our products or their features, our terms or our privacy policy, we’ll let you know by email, text message or when you log into our website.

    Confirming your identity and verifying the information you provide

    When any of our customers apply for a product, the law requires us to check their identity. This makes it harder for criminals to use financial systems, or to use false names and addresses to steal the identities of innocent people. Checking everyone’s identity is an important way of fighting money laundering and other criminal activities.

    To confirm that you are who you say you are, we’ll try to verify your name and address by checking your details against databases held by credit reference agencies and the electoral roll. If we can’t verify your name and address in this way, we may ask you to provide us with other documents to confirm these details.

    Improving how we support you and all our customers

    So we don’t have to start from scratch every time you contact us, we use your information to provide and improve the support we offer. For example, answering any specific questions you have or helping you access your account when you’ve forgotten your log-in information.

    Telling you about other products you may be interested in

    We’ll use your details to identify other products and services we offer that we believe you might want to know about – but only if you give us consent.

    If you no longer wish to receive such information from us, you can update your preferences by writing to us at the address below, or giving us a call:

    Marketing Department,
    London and Country Mortgages,
    Beazer House
    Lower Bristol Road
    BA2 3BA

    Email: enquiries@landc.co.uk
    Call: 01225 408 000

    Market research

    We’ll invite some of our customers to take part in market research. If you take part, we’ll use any feedback you give us to improve the products and services we offer.

    Managing prize draws, competitions, surveys and other promotional activities

    We sometimes run prize draws, competitions, promotions and surveys. If you take part in these promotional activities, we’ll use the personal data you provide us with for these activities.

    Fraud investigation, detection and prevention

    We may use your information for fraud investigation, detection and prevention measures and in order to provide suitable security for your account and your information that we hold (such as to enable us to prevent others logging in to your account without your permission from unknown devices).

    Investigation, detection and prevention of crime

    We may use your information for the investigation, detection and prevention of crime (other than fraud).

    Training our staff

    To ensure you have the best possible experience when you contact us, we’ll use your information to ensure our team has the knowledge and expertise to meet your needs.

    Reporting and analytics

    Knowing more about who our customers are can help us improve the products we offer. So we’ll use your data for reporting and analytical purposes – for example, looking at how many of our customers are in the north or south of the country.

    Tracking activity to improve our service – and protect your information

    Collecting data on how you use our websites helps us to better understand your interests. It can also help us detect if someone else is trying to access your account or use the services that we’re providing you. By building a clearer picture of how you interact with us, we can help make sure we’re offering you our best service.

    Maintaining our records

    Like any business, we need to make sure we keep comprehensive and up to date records of the ways we process your information – along with the day-to-day administrative tasks that go into running our business.

    Resolving complaints and disputes

    Our goal is to make sure all our customers are happy with our service. But we’re only human. So if you do make a complaint, we’ll use the information we have about you to help us resolve things for you.

    Complying with the law

    As you might expect, the law requires us to comply with lots of regulations – including ones about processing customer information. Where necessary, we use your personal data to allow us to fulfil our legal requirements.

    Improving our communications by tracking emails

    We want to make all our communications as useful to you as possible. To achieve this, we may use performance tracking technology within our emails to capture information including (but not limited to) the time and date you open our emails and the type of device you used to open them.

    The first thing these details allow us to see is whether our emails are opened, and what links our customers click on within them. Then we use this information to improve the emails we send to you and the services we provide.

    We may share this information with other organisations (for example, mortgage lenders) to help them improve their own interactions with you. Rest assured that we won’t pass your data to any third parties for marketing purposes unless you have an existing relationship with them. And you won’t receive any marketing emails from them unless you’ve given them your consent to contact you in this way.

    See our Cookies policy for more information about how we collect data about your online activity.

    Using social media

    Like every business, we want to understand our customers even better. To do this, we may research what people are saying about us in public comments made on social networking sites such as Twitter and Facebook.

    Pre-filling forms

    To save you time, if you’re an existing customer applying for a new product, we may speed up the account opening process by pre-filling application forms with the information we already hold about you.

    Uses of your personal information not described in this Privacy Policy

    If we ever have to use your personal information for any purposes that we haven’t described in this policy, you’ll hear from us. We’ll let you know exactly what we’ll use it for before we go any further and, where appropriate, obtain your consent.

  4. What are the legal grounds for handling personal information?

    We understand that personal information is just that – personal. So when we process your personal data, we make sure we satisfy the conditions prescribed by data protection laws to do so. This section covers what those conditions are.

    Data protection laws require that, to process your personal data, we must meet at least one prescribed condition for it. We rely on the following conditions for the activities we carry out.

    Necessary for performance of a contract or to comply with the law

    In most cases, you’ll provide the information covered in section 3 because you want to use our services. This means that our use of your information is governed by contract terms. It’s your choice to give us this information. If you choose not to, we may not be able to provide all the services you want.

    This condition is one we rely on for data processing in the following scenarios:

    • enabling you to access our website and use our services
    • letting you know about significant changes to our products, terms or privacy policy
    • confirming your identity and verifying the information you provide
    • providing and improving customer support
    • sending you service communications
    • responding to your enquiries and complaints
    • providing you with products and services and keeping you up to date with important changes and developments to their features and how they work
    • managing offers, competitions, and promotions
    • carrying out financial reviews
    • understanding your requirements
    • assessing risks
    • updating, consolidating, and improving the accuracy of our records


    Where we collect other information from you – or when third parties do so for us – we always ask for your consent first. For example, before you use our website you’ll be asked to consent to us using cookies to collect data about the device you’re using. If you don’t want to give consent, or you remove your consent at a later point, we may not be able to provide all the services you want.

    We also seek your consent in the following scenarios:

    • Marketing – To help you explore all your options, from time to time we’d like to let you know about products, services and offers from L&C.
    • Market research – We invite you to participate in market research (more on this below). Any feedback you provide is used with your consent.
    • Administering prize draws, competitions, surveys and other promotional activities

    Necessary in our legitimate interests or those of a third party

    In the United Kingdom, organisations can use personal information where the benefits of doing so are not outweighed by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of individuals. The law calls this the “Legitimate Interests” condition for processing.

    We rely on this condition for processing personal data for the following benefits:

    • Helping to prevent and detect crime such as fraud and money laundering – Fraud and money laundering cost the British economy billions of pounds every year. This cost ultimately reaches the public in the form of higher prices. We can help stop this from happening by using your personal data to avoid fraud and identity theft.
    • Complying with legal and regulatory requirements – We must comply with various legal and regulatory requirements. And the services we provide also help other organisations comply with their own legal and regulatory obligations. For example, L&C is regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, who may require us to provide information to them as part of our regulatory responsibilities.
    • Training our staff – To offer you the best possible standards of service, we use the information we collect to train our staff so they can better meet your needs.
    • Marketing services – Like any commercial organisation, we run a business and – where necessary – process information that helps us do this. We’ve put in place various safeguards to make sure that the individuals whose personal information we handle are not disadvantaged by the activities we use their personal data for. These include making sure people can access the information they need to understand how their personal data will be used by us. We also try to make sure people are aware of the rights they have to obtain the information we hold and to have their information corrected or restricted – and how to complain if they’re unhappy.
    • Reporting and analytical purposes – Processing personal information helps us analyse the service we’re providing and spot ways to improve.
    • Tracking activity – Understanding how people use our website or get in touch with us helps us to improve our services.
    • Maintaining our records and other administrative purposes – We always strive to provide the most accurate information to our customers and clients.
    • Resolving complaints and disputes – If you have a reason to make a complaint, we’ll use your information to help us look into things for you.
    • Improving data accuracy and completeness – When you register for our services you may give us additional information about yourself. We’ll use this to improve the accuracy and completeness of our data.
    • Email tracking – This helps us to improve our communications to our customers.
    • Invitations to take part in market research – To make the service we offer even better, we may ask you to take part in market research. It’s entirely up to you whether you chose to do so.
  5. Who we share your personal information with

    To provide our services to you, we’ll sometimes need to share your personal information with relevant organisations – such as lenders, insurers and fraud prevention agencies.

    Because of the nature of our role as a mortgage adviser, we share the personal information you give us with people who need to handle it so that we can provide our services to you. If you were introduced to us by a 3rd party, we’ll update them about how your enquiry with us is progressing. And finally, we may also pass your personal information to fraud prevention agencies. This helps us keep our systems secure and – where necessary – protect either your or our best interests.

    Here are the organisations that we may share your personal information with:

    • Suppliers – We use a number of service providers to support our business. They may have access to our systems and data so that they can provide services to us and/or to you on our behalf.
    • Resellers, distributors and agents – We sometimes use organisations to help provide our products and services to you. They’ll have access to your data so that they can do this.
    • Public bodies, law enforcement and regulators – The police, other law enforcement agencies, regulators, as well as public bodies such as local and central authorities can sometimes request personal information. This may be for reasons including:
      • detecting and preventing crime
      • apprehending or prosecuting offenders
      • assessing or collecting tax
      • investigating complaints
      • assessing how well a particular industry sector is working
    • Lenders and Insurers – In some circumstances, we’ll share credit report information and personal information (such as your name and address) with lenders and insurers. This is for purposes that may include:
      • verifying that you’re eligible for the product you’re applying for
      • supporting you to complete your application to the lender (which may include pre-filling the application form on their website)
      • contacting you about credit and financial products and complying with any contractual, legal and/or regulatory obligations.
    • Individuals – You can ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. See section 7, “Your rights to how we use your personal information”, for more information about how to do this.

    Potential recipients

    To fulfil our contractual obligations, we’ll also share your personal data with the following third parties:

    • mortgage lenders
    • life insurers
    • Legal and General for building and contents insurance
    • estate agents (if you were introduced to us by one of our estate agent partners)
    • lead suppliers (if you were introduced to us by a third party)
    • QDOS to provide you with buyer protection insurance (where applicable)
    • Call Credit for identity checking
    • Our personally recommended conveyancers where you wish to proceed with a quote.

    To help you benefit from the services of our expert partners, we’ll also share your personal data with the following organisations – but only with your consent:

    • Conti Financial Services for overseas finance
    • Beckford James for pension referrals
    • Money Corp for foreign currency enquiries
    • Assured Futures for accident, sickness and unemployment insurance
    • Aventria Surveys for building surveys
    • Key Retirement Solutions if you are looking at equity release products.
    • Chartwell Financial for commercial mortgage enquiries

    If you no longer wish us to share your data with any of these organisations, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

    We’ll also share your personal data with the following data processors where necessary to fulfil our services and regulatory obligations:

    • IRESS to provide life insurance quotations
    • MBL to provide mortgage illustrations
    • Brief Your Market to communicate with our customers
    • Shred-IT to destroy our confidential waste
    • Springfield Confidential Shredding to destroy our confidential waste
    • Red Box who provide our call recording software
    • South West Comms to provide our web services
    • Survey Monkey to conduct market research
    • BUYAPOWA to run our referral incentive scheme

    Sharing information with these organisations allows us to better understand your needs. Allowing us to provide our services in the efficient way that you expect from us.

    You can rest assured that we’ll always make sure your information remains safe and secure.

  6. Where in the world do we send information?

    As a UK based company, all the personal information we process is protected by European data protection standards. And, if we ever have to send data overseas, we take care that it’s covered by the same high standards.

    L&C is based exclusively in the UK. Our main databases are in the UK and Northern Europe. This means any personal information we access from or transfer to these locations is protected by European data protection standards.

    While countries in the European Economic Area all have rigorous data protection laws, there are parts of the world that don’t offer the same quality of legal protection when it comes to your personal information.

    So to make sure we keep your personal information safe and sound, we apply strict safeguards when transferring it overseas. For example:

    • Sending your personal information to countries approved by the European Commission as having high quality data protection laws, such as Switzerland, Canada and the Isle of Man.
    • Sending your personal information to a member organisation approved by the European Commission as providing a suitable level of high quality protection. For example, the Privacy Shield Scheme that exists in the US.
  7. Your rights to how we use your personal information

    It’s really important that you understand your rights in relation to your personal information – as well as how you can contact us if you have any questions or concerns. This section covers just that.

    You have the right to see and receive a copy of any personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to have any inaccurate information corrected. We’ll be happy to talk through these requests with you. But, as I’m sure you’ll appreciate, there’s a need for us to protect your confidentiality.

    One of the ways we protect your confidentiality is to check that anyone asking for personal information has the right to receive it. Sometimes we may ask you to prove your identity or provide a written authority before making information available.

    To ask for a copy of your details, or to make a change to your details, please write to:

    Data Protection Officer,

    London and Country Mortgages,

    Beazer House,

    Lower Bristol Road,


    BA2 3BA.

    You can also ask us to restrict access, stop processing, correct mistakes or delete the information we hold on you. It’s worth noting that in some cases we’re not always required to correct, delete or stop processing personal data, even if you ask us to.

    In certain circumstances (e.g. where you provide your information to us (a) with consent to process it or (b) where the processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you) you can require that we provide the information we hold about you either to you or a third party in a commonly used format. This only applies if we’re processing it solely using automated processes. If you’d like more information about this, let us know by emailing Andrew.Boyd@landc.co.uk


    We take the privacy of your personal information very seriously. But if you ever feel you need to complain about how we’ve handled things, you can contact us in any of the following ways:

    If your complaint is about the administration, or terms and conditions of a product sold by us but provided by a lender/insurer, you may need to contact them about it. If needed, we’ll forward details of your complaint to the insurer concerned, as well as giving you their contact details.

    To help make sure you always speak to the right person about your complaint, if it looks like another company will be better able to handle your case, we’ll let you know how to contact them. We’ll also send details of your complaint to them, to get them up to speed.

    If you're still unhappy with any aspect of how we handle your personal information, you also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). This is the supervisory authority that regulates handling of personal information in the UK. You can contact them in the following ways:

    • Go to their website: https://ico.org.uk
    • Call: 0303 123 1113.
    • Write to: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.
  8. How we keep your personal information secure

    We’re committed to keeping your personal information safe and sound. In this section, you’ll read about the security measures we take to protect our customers’ data.

    At L&C, we understand how important it is to keep your personal information secure. We use a variety of technologies and procedures to protect your private data from being accessed, used or disclosed in any way it shouldn’t be. For example, we store the information you give us on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities. We also regularly review our policies and procedures to make sure they remain relevant.

    The security arrangements we’ve put in place include physical, organisational, and technological measures. Together, they help to protect the personal information we hold from risks including:

    • loss
    • theft
    • unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal and destruction

    As covered in section 5, we have to share your information with third parties to carry out some of our services, including lenders and insurers among others. We require every third party that we share information with to keep up adequate security safeguards and comply with all the required laws and standards for protecting personal information.

  9. How long we keep your personal information for

    Don’t worry about your information sitting around in a database forever – we only keep it for as long as we need to. Here’s how that process works.

    We’ll keep your personal information securely stored for as long as we need it to provide you with the services you want from us. We also keep it to comply with legal obligations – and to help us resolve any disputes that might come up.

    As the reasons that we keep your personal information can vary – depending on what it is and what products or services you’re signed up to – we may need to keep certain details for longer than others.

    In every case, we regularly reassess whether we need to hold your personal information. And anything that we don’t need anymore will be securely disposed of.

  10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    So that you’re always in the know about what happens with your personal information, it’s a good idea to check this Privacy Policy for updates from time to time.

    We can update this Privacy Policy at any time. So ideally, you should check it regularly. We won’t alert you about every little change, but we’ll let you know about any important ones (and ask for your consent, when we need to).

  11. Use of Cookies

    We use cookies to give you the best experience when using our website. This section covers what cookies are, what they do – and what they don’t do.

    A cookie is a very small text file that a website saves to your computer's hard disk. Its purpose is to store any information that you give about yourself, or to save your preferences.

    So when you log into the L&C website, your unique ID number, and the time you signed in, is stored in an encrypted cookie on your hard disk. This then allows you to move from page to page on our website without constantly having to log in again. We use session cookies to store data on our server that are individual to you. When you log out, these session cookies will be deleted from your computer.

    At a basic level, cookies will:

    • allow our website to work properly, and help keep it secure
    • help us understand how people use the website
    • make the site easier to use by remembering information that you've entered
    • improve your experience by showing you information that's relevant to you.

    Cookies at a glance

    The cookies we use let our websites store certain types of information, and not others.

    Our websites will:Our websites will not:
    • remember your username if you tell it you want it to
    • remember information you've entered to save you entering it again
    • store your results when using our tools and calculators
    • allow you to share pages with social networks
    • make sure your logged in session is secure
    • store your password, to keep your account secure

    The types of cookies we use

    There’s lots of different cookies with different purposes. The ones we use fall into four categories:

    • Necessary cookies

      These cookies let you move around our websites and use all the features. Without them, you wouldn't be able to do things like use online banking, or use forms to apply for products. These cookies also help keep your banking session secure.

    • Performance cookies

      These simply help us improve the way our website works. They tell us how people use each page, which ones are viewed most often, or whether any errors occurred.

    • Customisation cookies

      These cookies store your personal settings (such as font sizes and volume level), or remember basic information that you've entered – so that next time you visit our website, it's all there for you. For example, if you enter a value to complete one of our calculators, we’ll enter this value in other tools and calculators throughout the site.

    • Targeting cookies

      These cookies help make sure the adverts you see on your screen are relevant and useful to you.


    By using our website, you're consenting to us using cookies in the ways described above. But if you change your mind, you can alter your cookie settings at any time through your browser settings.

    Changing your cookie settings

    We recommend that you don't change your cookie settings, as blocking some or all of them may affect how well our website performs for you.

    But if you do decide to change them, you can do this through your browser. Each browser works in a different way, so a good place to start is by searching ‘cookie settings’ in your browser’s help section.

    Advertising cookies

    If you prefer, you can choose to just turn off advertising cookies by blocking specific companies. You’ll still see adverts on the internet but they might not be tailored to your likely interests or preferences.

    You can set your advertising preferences here. This link will open in a new window, so you can keep reading this document.

    Third party cookies

    Content or applications provided by our following key suppliers are covered by their own policies:

    • Brief Your Market
    • TVSquared

    Please note, L&C is not responsible for the content of external websites.

    Necessary cookies

    Necessary cookies are only placed on your hard disk by our websites, and not by any third parties.

    Our necessary cookies will:

    • enable our web applications to work
    • help keep your browsing and account sessions secure

    Our necessary cookies won't:

    • store information on how you use our website
    • send any information to third parties

    Cookie purposeUsed onCookie examples
    To help keep your session securewww.landc.co.uk



    To help keep your session securewww.landc.co.uk\a\login






    To help keep your session securewww.landc.co.uk/online






    To help keep your session secureapply.landc.co.uk


    To route the requests of the application appropriatelyapply.landc.co.uk


    To make you aware, it’s a condition of using our websites to accept these cookies. If you block them, we can’t guarantee or predict how our websites will perform when you use them. Blocking them also means you won’t be able to use secure parts of the websites such as the Internet Bank.

    Performance cookies

    Performance cookies are placed on your hard disk by our websites or by third parties who provide specialist information to us.

    For instance, when people access our websites or apps we use our own technology, and technology supplied to us by partner companies, to collect and analyse information about how our websites are being used. We need to use cookies or similar technologies to do this.

    Examples of the information collected include:

    • what content people view, their browsing actions and how they interact with our websites
    • the time and date that people use our websites or apps
    • inputs made and values submitted to our tools and calculators, where this is relevant to our analysis
    • what leads people to our websites
    • what technology people use to access our website or apps
    • the general geographical location that people access our websites from (e.g. city/town)
    • identifiers such as visitor number or IP Address that may allow the information collected to be linked to an individual

    Our performance cookies allow us to:

    • understand how our websites are used so we can make them better for our customers
    • measure the performance of our websites
    • test different versions of our websites
    • understand what technologies we should design our website or apps to work with
    • track trends to help us plan for the future
    • link website and apps activity to other channels that people use to contact us (such as phoning), to find ways to improve our service

    Our performance cookies won't:

    • store personal information on your device beyond your current visit to our website

    Cookie purposeUsed onCookie examples
    To store analytical data to help us improve our site.All London & Country websites












    Customisation cookies

    The majority of our customisation cookies are placed on your hard disk by our websites. Some will be placed by third parties who provide specialist information to us.

    Our customisation cookies will:

    • store preferences that you choose, such as font size or volume level
    • make it easier for you to use the websites by remembering information that you've entered or choices that you've made so you don't have to enter everything again

    Our customisation cookies won't:

    • store any secure information about you

    Cookie purposeUsed onCookie examples
    To hold information that you've entered, to save you entering it againLandc.co.uk


    Customising our site based on the source of the introductionLandc.co.uk






    Targeting cookies

    Some of our targeting cookies are placed on your hard disk by our websites, and others are placed by third parties, including advertisers. For example, we use call tracks to find out where on our site calls were made from.

    Our targeting cookies allow us to:

    • track referrals to our websites from third party companies
    • understand your activity on our website or by phone to provide you with content that is more relevant to you, which will help you on your online journey

    Our targeting cookies won't:

    • store or share any secure information about you

    Cookie purposeUsed onCookie examples
    To help our sites provide relevant content for youAll London & Country websites


    To help our sites track calls made from themAll London & Country websites



    To help us provide on-line chat supportwww.landc.co.uk/online