Privacy statement

Last updated: Feb 2016

Introduction

L&C recognises that your privacy and the protection of your personal information are important to you – this statement discloses how London & Country Mortgages helps to protect your personal information.

L&C is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 under registration number Z6282085.  The information you provide is safeguarded under the terms of that Act. To find out more information about the data protection act please visit: http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

Collection of your personal information

In order to use parts of this Web site, you must first complete a registration form and choose a password. During registration you are required to give contact information (such as name and email address). We use this information to contact you about the services on our site in which you have expressed interest.

London & Country Mortgages is the sole owner of the information collected on www.landc.co.uk.

L&C will not use or share your personal information in a manner that differs from what is described within this Privacy Statement without your prior consent.

Your data together with that of other L&C users may be aggregated for the building of statistical and analytical tables. At no time will your data be individually identifiable in such tables.

How Your Information Will Be Used

Your information will be used for a number of purposes including:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features to our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • If you choose to apply for a mortgage or protection product, we will use your information to process your application, managing and administering your case and responding to complaints as well as case enquiries. We’ll also contact you to remind you to review your products at the appropriate time.

From time to time, we’d like to get in touch with you by phone, email, SMS or post to let you know about the other products, services and special offers available from L&C.

Your details are safe with us because we won’t share your details with anyone else for marketing purposes.

If you don’t want to hear from us, simply unsubscribe from just receiving marketing emails by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email you received.

To opt out of receiving all marketing communications, write to our Marketing Department at London & Country Mortgages Limited

Beazer House
Lower Bristol Road
Bath
BA2 3BA
or email them at enquiries@landc.co.uk
or call us on 01225 408 000

Managing your personal information

The data you provide to L&C will be held as you have provided it.

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us.

We are entitled by law to charge a maximum fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Security and storage of your personal information

The Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, L&C cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us via the Internet. L&C is not responsible for any loss or damage you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

L&C is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file that a Web site saves to your computer's hard disk to store information that you provide about yourself or to store your preferences.

L&C uses cookies when you login to store your unique ID number, and the time you signed in, in an encrypted cookie on your hard disk. This cookie allows you to move from page to page on the site without having to Login again on each page. L&C uses session cookies to store data on our server that are individually identifiable when you log out of L&C, these session cookies are deleted from your computer.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

L&C will occasionally update this Privacy Statement. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date at the top and bottom of the Privacy Statement. London & Country will obtain your opt-in consent for any updates to this Privacy Statement that materially expand the sharing or use of your personal information in ways not disclosed in this Privacy Statement at the time of collection.

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site, we will ask you for your friend's name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. L&C stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.

Your friend may contact us to request that we remove this information from our database.

Contact information

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact London & Country Mortgages at

London & Country Mortgages Limited
Beazer House
Lower Bristol Road
Bath
BA2 3BA